Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding your data and taking necessary steps to ensure your data stays secure. The following policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data we hold from our users.

You have the right to receive information about the personal data we hold on you. You can obtain a copy of the information we hold about you by sending an email to [email protected]. If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect, please contact us.

How we collect your data

We collect your data when you sign up to our early access programme, or if you register an account with us.

What we do with your data

We store your data on our secure servers which are held to email you in future when our platform is launched, and ready for users.

At that point, we would be asking you to convert your early access into a user account so that you can set a password against it and log in to our platform, which will enable you to use it.

How we protect your data

We store your data on our secure servers which is hosted in a cloud environment by Digital Ocean and layered by Cloudflare products to enhance security. Data is encrypted between the user and our servers via a secure connection.

Any passwords set in future will be secured via a hashing algorithm to ensure your raw password will never be able to be read by anyone but you. We take the upmost care in designing our technical infrastructure with a with a security-first mindset.

How long we keep your data

We will keep your data on our servers for as long as you have an active account with us. We regularly review our user data to ensure we do not hold out-of-date records.

We will remove any accounts that have not been accessed for over a year, with appropriate reminders, via email, to the user that we will be executing such actions.

Cookies

To help make your experience better when using our website, we use cookies. Most browsers allow you to view, manage, delete and block cookies for a website. Guidance on how to control cookies for common browsers are linked below.

For more information about cookies, additional browsers and device types, please visit https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/

We use cookies to track page clicks, timings and other data which can help us improve your user experience. To achieve this, we use third parties. Please see below a list of cookies we use on our website:

Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
__cfduid 5 years Used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis.
_ga 2 years Used to distinguish users.
_gat 1 minute Used to throttle request rates.
_gid 24 hours Used to distinguish users.
_st_referer 3 months Used to identify what website users have come from.

We also tell Google to anonymise your personal data by removing part of your IP address. More information can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052

For more information about the cookie we use from CloudFlare, please follow this link: https://support.cloudflare.com/hc/en-us/articles/200170156-What-does-the-Cloudflare-cfduid-cookie-do-

For more information about the cookies we use from Google Analytics, please follow this link: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Data Protection Officer

You can use our website contact form, or email [email protected]. Our Data Protection Officer is Sabrina Tappin.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your personal information changes by emailing: [email protected]

Complaints

If you want to complain about how we have used your personal data please send an email to [email protected]. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK’s Data Protection Regulator. Please visit their website for further information: www.ico.org.uk.